Case Summary
[…] Knight Law Group played a pivotal role in achieving this favorable outcome for Stiles and Gorgita. The firm’s expertise and dedication to consumer rights were instrumental in overturning the trial court’s decision. Their meticulous legal strategy and thorough understanding of the Song-Beverly Act were key factors in the appellate court’s ruling.
Key Quotes from the Opinion
1. On the plaintiff’s allegation:
“Thus Stiles is entitled to the replace or refund remedy of section 1793.2, subdivision (d)(2) if the car she purchased was a “motor vehicle sold with a manufacturer’s new car warranty.” (§ 1793.22, subd. (e)(2).) Stiles so alleges. That should be the end of the discussion.”
2. On the inclusion of used cars under the definition of new motor vehicles:
“[T]he phrase “or other motor vehicle sold with a manufacturer’s new car warranty” appears under the definition of a new motor vehicle. (§ 1793.22, subd. (e)(2).) That is why we conclude Stiles’s car, in precisely meeting the definition as a “motor vehicle sold with a manufacturer’s new car warranty,” is a new motor vehicle as defined by the statute.